Alumni

 “The future is going to require really smart people. What we think are crises today probably will be no big deal, and we have no idea what will really be crises in the future.”

                         -Dean Kamen, founder of FIRST Robotics

FIRST has inspired many high schoolers to pursue engineering-based careers, and the alumni of Mitty Robotics are no exception. Here is a list of our alumni and where they’ve gone after leaving the team.

* – Signifies Team President
** – Signifies Valedictorian for their year

2017

Darren -University of California, Berkeley (Computer Science)
Emily – University of California, San Diego (Chemical Engineering)
Ishan – University of Southern California (Computer Engineering & Computer Science)
Johnny – University of Michigan (Data Science)
Naomi – Northwestern University (Materials Science)
Navjyot – University of Washington (Computer Science)
Peri – Oregon State University (Computer Science)
*Shreyas – University of Maryland (Computer Science)
Steven – Lehigh University (Computer Science and Business)
Vivienne – California Institute of Technology (Computer Science)

2016

Abhijit – University of Chicago (Pre-Med)
Adam – University of California, Santa Cruz (Computer Science)
Alex – University of California, Santa Cruz (Computer Science)
Ben – University of Pennsylvania (Computer Science)
Brian – University of California, Santa Cruz (Computer Science)
Henry – University of Nevada, Reno (Mechanical Engineering)
Giancarlo – University of California, Santa Cruz (Computer Science)
Howard – Carnegie Mellon University (Mechanical Engineering)
Jay – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Mechanical Engineering)
Justin – University of California, Berkley (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Michelle – 
Rahul B. – University of Texas at Austin (Electrical Engineering)
Rahul R. – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Computer Engineering)
*Pravin – University of California, Riverside (Mechanical Engineering)
Siddharth – University of Southern California (Cognitive Science)
Sumeet – University of California, San Diego (Computer Science)
Tiga (Ze En) – N/A

2015

Akansha – University of California, San Diego (Computer Science)
*Annie – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Mechanical Engineering & Management Science)
Devleena – Georgia Institute of Technology (Electrical Engineering)
Jennifer – Chico State University (Mechatronics)
Khush – University of California, San Diego (Human Biology/Pre-Med)
Nihar – University of California, San Diego (Computer Science)
Nikhil – Colorado College (Mechanical Engineering & Computer Science)
Raka – New York University (Environmental Engineering & Theater)
Ruchi – Georgia Institute of Technology (Mechanical Engineering)
*Prachi – University of Southern California (Computer Engineering & Computer Science)
Skyler – Univeristy of Nevada, Reno (Mechanical Engineering)
Swathi – University of California, Berkeley (Environmental Engineering)
Vadim – University of Southern California (Computer Engineering & Computer Science)
Zachary – University of California, Merced (Computer Science)

2014

Adrian – Unknown
Arshdeep – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Computer Science)
Giovanni – California Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo (Computer Science)
*Rohit – Rice University (Biomedical Engineering & Pre-Med)
Scott – Purdue University
Varun – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Mechanical Engineering)

2013

Andrew E. – University of California, San Diego (Electrical Engineering)
Andrew H. – San Jose State University
Andrew L. – De Anza College; University of California, Irvine (Computer Science)
Brian – University of California, Davis (Computer Science)
Daniel – University of California, Los Angeles (Computer Science)
Dina – University of Southern California (Electrical Engineering)
Edward – Gonzaga University (Business Administration (Management Information Systems & Finance))
Emily – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (Computer Science)
Jonathan – Seattle University
*Kathryn – Harvey Mudd College (Mathematics)
Mark – University of California, San Diego
Patrick – Santa Clara University (Computer Engineering & Mathematics)
Sumedh – Yale University (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Taylor – University of California, Irvine (Civil Engineering)
Tausif – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Mechanical Engineering)

2012

Andrea – University of California, Davis (International Affairs)
Andrew – University of California, Berkeley (Business Administration)
Alec – University of Portland (Mechanical Engineering)
Alex – Carnegie Mellon (Computer Science)
Chris – University of California, Davis (Mechanical Engineering)
* **Makoto – University of California, Berkeley(Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
Marielle – University of the Pacific (Mechanical Engineering)
Melissa – University of British Columbia (Visual Arts & Creative Writing)
Samantha – Chapman University (Biology)
Varun – University of California, Berkeley (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)

2011

Amit – University of California, Davis (Environmental Science & Management (Marine Ecology))
Archit – Carnegie Mellon University (Math & Computer Science)
Brandon – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Mathematics & Physics)
Chris Wi. – University of California, Berkeley (Environmental Science)
Chris Wu. -University of California, Berkeley (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Dillon – University of California, Riverside (Psychology)
Elliott – University of California, Berkeley (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Indira – University of Michigan (Cultural Anthropology & History)
Jacob – Purdue University (Computer Engineering)
*Jeffrey – St. Louis College of Pharmacy (Pharmacy)
Joanne – University of California, Irvine (Mechanical Engineering)
Matt – San Jose State University (Computer Science)
Tess – University of Rochester (Optical Engineering)
Stephen – California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (Mechanical Engineering)
Warren – University of California, Berkeley (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)

2010

Anshu – University of California, Berkeley (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Ceci – University of California, Davis (Pre-Medicine)
George – University of California, Davis (Computer Science & Engineering)
Henderson – Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (Architectural Design)
Jessica – Santa Clara University (General Business)
Jonathan – Johns Hopkins University (Mechanical Engineering)
*Lucas – University of California, Davis (Mechanical Engineering)
Michael – University of California, Los Angeles (Computer Science)
Myron – De Anza College (Computer Information Systems)
Will – University of California, Merced (General Engineering)

2009

Alex – University of California, Berkeley (Computer Science); Carnegie Mellon, MS (Computer Science)
Allison – University of Denver (Electrical Engineering)
Caden – Mt. Holyoke (Computer Science)
Nick C. – University of California, Santa Cruz (Computer Science)
Nick M. – Sonoma State University (Art)
Nick T. – University of California, San Diego (Biochemistry)
*Sami – Case Western Reserve University (Electrical/Systems Engineering)
Sarah – Savannah College of Art & Design (Art)
Timothy – Case Western Reserve University (Chemical Engineering)

2008

Daniel – University of California, Merced (Biomedical Engineering)
Danielle – San Jose State University (Dance & Creative Writing)
David – University of Colorado at Boulder (Computer Engineering)
Ed – Case Western Reserve University; San Jose State (Mechanical Engineering)
Katie – Cal Tech (Electrical Engineering)
Kerry – California Polytechnic San Luis Obispo (Computer Engineering)
Patrick – Ohio State University (Civil Engineering)
Victoria – San Jose State University (Linguistics)

2007

Alex – University of California, Los Angeles (Electrical Engineering)
Amy – Sonoma State University; San Jose State (Nursing & Kinesiology)
Andy – University of Southern California (Biomedical Engineering)
Daniela – University of California, Berkeley (Biomedical Engineering); Case Western Reserve (Med School)
John – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Jonny – University of San Francisco
Melodie – University of California, Davis (Political Science)
Rajen – University of California, Irvine (Mechanical Engineering); San Jose State University, MS (Mechanical Engineering)
Sarah – Michigan State University; University of Maryland (Media & Communication Technology & Human Centered Computing)
Scott – University of California, Santa Barbara (Mechanical Engineering); University of California, Los Angeles, PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
Shaun – California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (Electrical Engineering)
Sophia – Case Western Reserve University (Molecular Biology & Microbiology); University of Montana, PhD (Toxicology)
*Stephanie – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Mechanical Engineering)

2006

Amanda – San Jose State University (Interior Design)
*Andrew – California Polytechnic San Luis Obispo (Physics)

Anurag – University of California, Berkeley; Stanford University (Engineering Physics & Electrical Engineering)
Daniel – Harvey Mudd College (General Engineering)
John – California State University, Chico (Business Administration, Entrepreneurship)
Mario – Carnegie Mellon University (Economics)
Paolo – University of California, Los Angeles (Civil Engineering)
Taylor – Georgia Institute of Technology (Mechanical Engineering)

2005

Bruno – University of California, Berkeley (Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences)
Jonathan – University of California, San Diego (Physiology & Neuroscience, & Visual Arts); Yale University, PhD (Biomedical Engineering)

2004

Brian – University of California, San Diego (Mechanical Engineering)
Dane – San Jose State University (Information Technology)
Matt – San Jose State University (Kinesiology)

2003

*Phil – San Jose State University (Electrical Engineering)


Leave a Reply

Archives